*Net cash = cash $22.4B + marketable debt securities $34.1B − debt ≈$8.5B; excludes $42.8B marketable equity investments. Source: Company filings (Q2 FY27 press release), stockanalysis.com quote (2026-08-31), LSEG consensus, HighRock estimates.
| Scenario | Target | Upside/Downside | Probability | FY2028E Revenue | FY2028E Non-GAAP EPS | Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | $165 | −25.3% | 20% | $520B (+29%) | $9.80 | 17x FY28E P/E |
| Base | $295 | +33.6% | 55% | $630B (+56%) | $12.80 | 23x FY28E P/E |
| Bull | $370 | +67.6% | 25% | $690B (+71%, guidance achieved) | $14.20 | 26x FY28E P/E |
| Probability-Weighted Target = 0.20×$165 + 0.55×$295 + 0.25×$370 = $288 (rounded target price $290; implied upside +31.4%) | ||||||
Source: HighRock estimates; consensus and price data as of 2026-08-31.
Bottom line up front: Q2 FY27 was a clean beat — revenue, Data Center, EPS and Q3 guidance all came in above consensus, and the first-ever FY2028 outlook of ~+70% growth extends earnings visibility from one quarter to six. We reiterate BUY with a 12-month target price of $290.
Quality of the beat: The upside was driven jointly by Data Center volume ($89.0B, +117% YoY) and a 75.0% gross margin — a high-quality, volume-and-price beat rather than a one-off. The cash flow narrative is softer: quarterly OCF of $24.1B was only 40% of GAAP net income of $59.7B, inventory rose from $21.4B to $31.6B in half a year, and supply commitments doubled to ~$366B. Revenue, margins and EPS tell the same acceleration story; the cash flow statement tells a "stockpiling for FY28 at massive scale" story — the two are not contradictory, but the latter shrinks the margin for execution error.
Where consensus moves: The FY28 revenue consensus (~$570B / +44%) sits far below company guidance (~70% / ~$690B), which management explicitly framed as "supply-constrained, not demand-constrained" (true demand tracking closer to +100%). Street numbers should grind higher over the next two quarters; post-print, Raymond James went to a $515 target, RBC to $330, and the consensus target sits at $326.
Is the good news priced in? The stock closed at $209.66 before the print and $220.78 on 8-31 — up only 5.3% against a +3.6% guidance beat and a FY28 outlook nearly double consensus. The market's pricing is conservative: at $12.57 of FY28E EPS the stock trades at just 17.6x, below AVGO (23.5x) and AMD (42.4x) and near the bottom of its own historical range. The overhang is the margin trajectory (Q4 at 71-72%) and macro anxiety around the AI capex financing chain — not fundamentals.
| Metric | Actual | Consensus (LSEG/StreetAccount) | Beat/Miss | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $96.22B | $92.17B | +4.4% | +106% | +18% |
| Data Center revenue | $89.0B | $86.33B | +3.1% | +117% | +18% |
| Gross margin (GAAP = Non-GAAP) | 75.0% | ~74.5% (implied) | Above | +2.6pt | ≈flat |
| GAAP operating income | $63.7B | — | — | +124% | 66.2% op margin |
| GAAP net income | $59.7B | — | — | +126% | — |
| Non-GAAP EPS | $2.22 | $2.10 | +5.7% | +120% | — |
| GAAP EPS | $2.46 | — | — | +128% | Incl. investment gains |
| Operating cash flow | $24.1B | — | — | OCF/NI = 40% | — |
| Free cash flow | $21.3B | — | — | 22.1% FCF margin | CapEx $2.7B |
| Shareholder returns (buybacks + dividends) | $26.0B | — | — | $99B authorization left | — |
Source: Company filings (Q2 FY27 press release, SEC 8-K), LSEG/StreetAccount consensus via Webull, HighRock estimates.
| Segment | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyperscale | $48.7B | ~$43.1B* | ~$24.1B* | +102% | +13% | Re-acceleration expected Q4/FY28 |
| ACIE (AI Clouds / Industrial / Enterprise) | $40.3B | ~$32.2B* | ~$16.9B* | +138% | +25% | 45% of DC, "on track to become the larger half" |
| Data Center total | $89.0B | $75.5B | $41.6B | +117% | +18% | 92.5% of total revenue |
| Edge Computing (gaming/edge) | $7.2B | $6.4B | $5.7B | +27% | +13% | Non-core but steady |
Source: Company filings; *back-calculated from company-disclosed growth rates (HighRock estimates).
| Dimension | Data | Signal | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue-profit consistency | Revenue +106% / OI +124% / EPS +120% | Positive | Operating leverage amplifying profit; volume + price, not one-offs |
| GAAP vs Non-GAAP | GAAP EPS $2.46 > Non-GAAP $2.22 | Positive | Gap driven mainly by mark-to-market gains on the $42.8B equity portfolio (non-operating; excluded from valuation) |
| Cash conversion | OCF/NI 40% ($24.1B/$59.7B) | Watch | Receivables/inventory absorption during hyper-growth plus cash taxes; consistent with the Hopper ramp pattern, but needs to recover above 60% within 2-3 quarters |
| Inventory | $31.6B (vs $21.4B at FY-start, +48%) | Neutral | Stockpiling for the Rubin ramp and FY28; an asset if demand lands, a write-down risk if it stalls |
| Supply commitments | $119B → $279B in one quarter; ~$366B total | Two-sided | The strongest demand validation available — and the largest execution exposure: "effectively no margin for error" |
Source: Company filings, Lighthouse Canton earnings recap, HighRock analysis.
Source: Company filings & guidance; Q2 FY26 / Q1 FY27 back-calculated from company-disclosed YoY/QoQ growth rates.
| Item | Company Guidance | Street Consensus | Delta | HighRock Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY27 revenue | $108.0B ±2% | $104.2-105B | +3.0~3.6% | Achievable, likely conservative |
| Q3 gross margin | 74.0% ±50bps | ~74.5% | Slightly below | Front-loading memory cost absorption |
| Q3 OpEx | GAAP $9.2B / NG $9.0B | — | — | Only 8.5% of revenue |
| Q4 FY27 gross margin (verbal) | 71-72% trough | 73%+ | Expectations reset | The main near-term debate |
| FY2028 revenue growth (first-ever) | ~+70% (≈$690B) | +44% (≈$570B) | ~26pt above | A supply-constrained floor, not a demand ceiling |
| FY28 gross margin (verbal) | 72-73% (price increases from Q1) | — | — | Clear recovery path |
| China DC revenue assumption | $0 | Mostly low-single-digit $B | — | Pure upside optionality |
Source: Company guidance (2026-08-26 earnings call), LSEG consensus, Lighthouse Canton, HighRock assessment.
Qualitative view: Q3 guidance is "achievable with headroom" — NVDA has delivered above the guidance midpoint in each of the past eight quarters. The FY28 outlook is a conservative number behind an aggressive statement: +70% is what supply allows, with demand tracking ~100%. We expect the Street's FY28 revenue consensus to migrate from $570B toward $620-650B over the next two quarters and EPS consensus to move above $13 — a sustained tailwind for the multiple. The one downgrade vector is margin: if HBM costs deteriorate beyond plan and Q4 gross margin guidance breaks below 71%, consensus EPS faces a 3-5% cut.
| Metric | NVDA | AMD | AVGO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $220.78 | $470.72 | $370.34 |
| Market cap | $5.33T | $768.4B | $1.76T |
| TTM revenue | ≈$300B | $41.3B | $75.5B |
| Revenue growth | +106% (latest qtr YoY) | +39.5% (TTM) | +32.3% (TTM) |
| TTM EPS / growth | $7.91 / +125% | $3.90 / +125% | $6.01 / +125% |
| Trailing P/E (GAAP) | 27.9x | 120.2x | 61.6x |
| Forward P/E (NTM) | 18.3x | 42.4x | 23.5x |
| TTM EV/Sales | ≈17.6x | ≈18.6x* | ≈24.0x* |
| 52-week range | $164.07–236.54 | $149.22–584.73 | $287.17–495.00 |
| Consensus target / implied upside | $325.99 / +47.6% | $613.84 / +30.4% | $525.97 / +42.0% |
| Near-term event | Q3 print (~mid-to-late Nov 2026) | MI-series ramp, Saudi AI deployments | FQ3 earnings 2026-09-02 |
Source: stockanalysis.com (2026-08-31 close), company filings; *AMD EV approximated by market cap (small net cash), AVGO includes ~$55B net debt (HighRock estimates).
Moat assessment: NVDA's barrier is the compound of "CUDA software ecosystem × NVLink/networking interconnect × annual product cadence × full-stack delivery" — not single-chip performance. It has the fastest growth and the strongest pricing power, yet the lowest multiple (NTM P/E 18.3x vs AMD 42.4x / AVGO 23.5x) — the most direct re-rating argument in this report.
Competitive threats, ranked: ① Custom ASICs (AVGO designing for Google TPU / Meta — its 9-02 AI revenue guide is the most important external read-across) — eroding incremental inference share, not training dominance; ② AMD MI-series — gaining share among price-sensitive buyers, but the software gap has not closed; ③ Customer in-house silicon (Trainium/TPU/MTIA) — this quarter's +138% ACIE growth dilutes that risk. Pricing power evidence: management has announced price increases from FY28 Q1 to offset memory costs — a rare ability to pass through costs in a shortage. Commoditization risk is limited over a 3-year horizon: Rubin-generation performance/TCO leadership plus ecosystem lock-in keep switching costs prohibitive.
| Basis | EPS Base | P/E | EPS Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAAP Trailing P/E | TTM EPS $7.91 | 27.9x | Company-reported TTM (incl. investment gains) |
| Non-GAAP Forward P/E (FY27E) | $9.05 | 24.4x | LSEG consensus (post-print revision) |
| NTM P/E | ≈$12.07 | 18.3x | stockanalysis.com forward (2026-08-31) |
| FY28E P/E (Street) | $12.57 | 17.6x | LSEG consensus |
| FY28E P/E (HighRock) | $12.80 | 17.2x | HighRock estimates (revenue $630B, GM 72.5%) |
Source: LSEG consensus, stockanalysis.com, HighRock estimates.
| Method | Key Assumption | Implied EV | Implied Equity Value | Implied Price | Weight | Weighted Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E | 23x × FY28E EPS $12.80 (~40%+ growth, GM recovering to 72-73%) | — | $7.17T | $294 | 45% | $132.3 |
| Forward EV/Sales | 11x × FY28E revenue $630B | $6.93T | $7.02T (+$91B net cash incl. equity investments) | $288 | 30% | $86.4 |
| PEG cross-check | Target PEG 0.55 × FY28E EPS growth ~40% (current 0.45; AMD ~1.0 / AVGO ~0.9) | — | — | $285 | 25% | $71.3 |
| Weighted target (cross-validated vs Table 1 probability-weighted $288) | $290 | 100% | $290 | |||
Source: HighRock estimates; share count 24.3B diluted.
Target-multiple justification: 23x FY28E P/E equates to a 0.58x PEG on ~40% EPS growth — still below AVGO (~0.9x) and the historical mid-range of large-cap semis — and to roughly 10-11x NTM EV/Sales, in the lower half of NVDA's 8-20x range since 2024. We deliberately do not lead with a DCF: when supply determines revenue, terminal value is hostage to capex-cycle assumptions; triangulating three methods plus probability weighting is more robust. Historical anchor: 27.9x trailing P/E vs a 45-70x range in 2024-2025 — the market has priced "growth cut in half" just as the company guided growth to be nearly maintained.
Source: HighRock estimates.
| Risk Factor | Probability | Impact | Monitoring Indicator | Mitigation / Offset |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HBM/memory cost squeeze exceeds plan ("extreme memory pricing") | High | Medium | HBM4 contract pricing; Q4 GM guide ≥71% | FY28 Q1 price increases announced; long-term supply contracts |
| CoWoS-L / Rubin Ultra packaging execution (one warpage redesign already) | Medium | High | Rubin share of DC revenue in Q3 (target ~20%); TSMC CoWoS expansion | Dual-die de-risked design shipped; annual cadence holds buffer |
| $366B supply commitments vs demand mismatch (stockpiles become write-downs) | Low-Med | High | Inventory turns, inventory/revenue ratio (now $31.6B); hyperscaler capex guides | Demand ~100% > supply-limited 70% guide; six quarters of order visibility |
| Custom ASIC / customer in-house silicon (TPU, Trainium, MTIA) | Medium | Medium (long-term) | AVGO AI revenue guide (9-02); inference workload share | ACIE diversification (45%); CUDA ecosystem lock-in |
| Cash conversion deterioration (OCF/NI 40%, inventory +48%) | Medium | Medium | DSO; OCF/NI recovery slope by quarter | $48B net cash + $99B buyback authorization |
| AI capex financing chain (neocloud leverage, circularity concerns) | Medium | High | CRWV/NBIS/OpenAI financing terms and spreads; 30Y Treasury yield | Rising ACIE/sovereign mix dilutes any single financing chain |
| Geopolitics: tighter China controls / chip-smuggling probe (Singapore channel) | Medium | Low-Med | BIS export rules; investigation progress | Guidance already assumes $0 China revenue — the bad news is out |
| Customer concentration (Hyperscale still 55% of DC) | Low | Medium | Top-4 customer share disclosure (10-Q) | ACIE +138% YoY keeps diluting |
Source: Company filings, earnings call (2026-08-26), Lighthouse Canton, HighRock analysis.
| Date / Timing | Catalyst | Expected Impact | Direction | Importance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | AVGO FQ3 earnings (AI ASIC revenue guide) | External read on the ASIC competition narrative; board supply data | Two-way | Medium |
| 2026-09~10 | HBM4 supply & pricing negotiations settle (SK Hynix / Micron / Samsung) | The core variable for the Q4-FY28 margin path | Bearish risk | High |
| 2026-10-01 | Quarterly dividend $0.25/sh paid | Capital returns normalized | Neutral | Low |
| 2026-10~11 | GTC Washington DC: Rubin roadmap / sovereign AI order updates | ACIE pipeline visibility | Bullish | Medium |
| ~mid-to-late Nov 2026 | Q3 FY27 earnings: validate $108B guide, Rubin at ~20% of DC, Q4 GM guide | The thesis's most important test; a Q4 guide ≥$118B triggers an upgrade cycle | Bullish | High |
| 2027-01 | CES 2027 keynote | Consumer / robotics / physical-AI narrative extension | Bullish | Low-Med |
| ~late Feb 2027 | Q4 FY27 earnings: GM trough (71-72%) confirmation + formal FY28 guidance | FY28 ~70% moving from "outlook" to "guidance" = the largest re-rating event | Two-way | High |
| Spring 2027 (FY28 Q1) | Price increases take effect; GM recovery begins (72-73%) | Validates pricing power and the margin inflection | Bullish | Medium |
| 2027-03 | GTC 2027: Rubin Ultra / next-gen platform roadmap | Annual-cadence credibility maintenance | Bullish | Medium |
| Any time | China export-policy change (revenue assumed $0 today) | Any relaxation is pure increment; China H200 currently <1% of DC revenue | Upside option | Medium |
Source: Company IR calendar, earnings call, HighRock estimates.
| Element | Level | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Current action | BUY | Accelerating fundamentals + multiple discount + triple free option (China / price increases / consensus upgrades) |
| Entry range | $205 – 225 | Equates to 17-18.6x NTM P/E; the post-earnings gap top at $209.66 is support |
| Add range | $185 – 200 | Equates to 14.7-15.9x FY28E (Street) P/E; prior high-volume consolidation zone |
| Trim / take-profit | Trim 1/3 at $270 – 290; trim another 1/3 above $310 | First target = base-case realization zone; above $310 the market prices the Bull case |
| Stop / reassessment | Close below $164 (52-week low) | A break means the market is pricing the Bear case (FY28 guidance credibility broken) → forced reassessment, not mechanical holding |
| Position sizing | Core 4-6%; portfolio cap 8% | Aggregate AI-infrastructure exposure (with AVGO/AMD/optical holdings) ≤15% |
| Risk/reward | Entry $220: +31% / −25% (1.25:1); entry $205: +41% / −20% (2.1:1) | Disciplined staged entry materially improves the odds |
| Time horizon | 12 months (spanning the Q3 and Q4 FY27 prints) | The key re-rating events are 2026-11 and 2027-02 |
| Thesis invalidation | Rubin <15% of DC in Q3; Q4 GM guide <71%; hyperscalers cut CY27 capex; FY28 outlook withdrawn or cut below +50% | Any two occurring together → exit, do not average down |
Source: HighRock trading framework.
| Investor Type | Entry Approach | Target Weight | Options / Hedge Overlay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aggressive | 2/3 at market now; complete on a $185-200 pullback | 6-8% | Sell Dec-2026 $195 cash-secured puts for yield; or buy the Jun-2027 $220/$300 call spread for levered expression |
| Balanced | Three tranches: 1/3 now, 1/3 at $205, 1/3 at $190 (resting limit orders) | 4-6% | If up >20% into the November print, collar the position (sell $280 call / buy $190 put) to cap event risk |
| Conservative | Wait for the Q4 margin-trough window or a $190-205 entry | 1.5-3% | Roll covered calls at $300 once positioned; or run Long NVDA / Short equal-value SMH to strip sector beta and isolate alpha |
Source: HighRock trading framework; execute option strategies subject to account IV conditions and margin constraints.
| Metric | Current Level | Bullish Threshold | Bearish Threshold | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 revenue vs $108B guide | Guide $108B ±2% | ≥$111B | <$106B | Beat magnitude decides whether the upgrade cycle continues |
| Rubin share of Data Center revenue | Ramping (Q3 target ~20%) | ≥20% | <15% | New-platform execution = FY28 guidance credibility |
| ACIE share of DC revenue | 45% | >48% | <40% | Quantitative proof of the diversification narrative |
| Q3 gross margin | Guide 74.0% ±50bps | ≥74.0% | <73.5% | First read on memory-cost pass-through |
| Q4 gross margin guide | Verbal 71-72% | ≥71.5% | <71.0% | Trough depth sets the direction of FY28 EPS revisions |
| Q4 revenue guide | — (Street implies ~$115B) | ≥$118B | <$112B | The starting slope of the FY28 +70% path |
| OCF / net income | 40% | >60% | <35% | The answer to the "paper profits" critique |
| Inventory & supply commitments | $31.6B / ~$366B | Inventory growth < revenue growth | Inventory >$45B with worsening turns | Stockpiles: asset or prelude to write-downs |
| FY28 outlook language | ~+70% (supply-constrained) | Maintained or raised | Any demand-driven cut | The anchor of the entire re-rating thesis |
Source: Company guidance, HighRock estimates.
Institutional earnings deep-dives · morning macro briefs · sector rotation frameworks · event-driven trade memos
CONTACT US FOR FULL ACCESSThis report was prepared by HighRock Capital Management for research and analytical use only and does not constitute an offer to buy or sell any security or individualized investment advice. Ratings, target prices and scenario analyses are based on public information and HighRock's internal estimates; forward-looking statements may differ materially from actual results. HighRock and/or related accounts may hold long or short positions in securities mentioned. Investing involves risk; past performance is not indicative of future returns. This page is a free sample of HighRock institutional research; the full subscription includes model appendices and quarterly updates.
Data sources & timestamps: Financial data from NVIDIA's Q2 FY2027 press release and SEC filings (published 2026-08-26); prices, market caps and multiples as of the 2026-08-31 U.S. close (NVDA $220.78); consensus data from LSEG / StreetAccount (via Webull, Investing.com, Lighthouse Canton); all remaining figures are HighRock estimates. Sources: Company filings, earnings call transcript, LSEG, StreetAccount, stockanalysis.com, HighRock estimates.